MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

There is an award known as the “Meritorious Service Award” which may be conferred upon members of the Rite in this Jurisdiction who have attained the 32° and who by reason of meritorious service of a Masonic character is deemed worthy of such recognition.
Presiding Officers of the Bodies in a Valley in the State present a unanimous recommendation to the Council of Deliberation of that State, nominating the members whom they feel should receive the award.
The presentation of the awards are made by the Illustrious Deputy or someone designated by him, and such presentation is made either in a meeting of a Body of which the recipients are members or at a meeting of the Council of Deliberation.
In the Valley of Dayton, the recipients of this distinguished award can be easily noticed by the Red Cap worn at Scottish Rite functions. The recipients of this award each year are guests of the Valley to the Ohio Council of Deliberation at which time they are duly recognized by the Deputy of Ohio.

Valley of Dayton Recipients

  • Daniel D. Frye – 2015
  • William D. Garlow – 2015
  • Stanley A. Brookins – 2014
  • Robert W. Terrel – 2014
  • Harless H. Maynard – 2013
  • Douglas N. Pelfrey – 2013
  • Larry W. Hall – 2012
  • Russell T. McDermott – 2012
  • Charles L. Devorak – 2011
  • Richard R. Krewson – 2011
  • Jack H. Graft – 2010
  • Lewis E. Ross – 2010
  • Hans Lenski – 2009
  • Lowell E. Rust – 2009
  • Jeffrey G. Clippinger – 2008
  • Charles L. Stiles – 2008
  • William G. O’Brien – 2007
  • Don L. Weir – 2007
  • *J. Robert Carpenter – 2006
  • *Jay A. Wright – 2006
  • Charles R. Farmer – 2005
  • John C. Herald – 2005
  • Trevis R. Baker – 2004
  • Roy Livesay, Jr. – 2004
  • *Donald A. Butts – 2003
  • *Myron E. Retske – 2003
  • James L. Church – 2002
  • Robert A. Fowle – 2002
  • Joe Diamond – 2001
  • * Lewis W. Mann – 2001
  • * Eugene A. Beeching – 2000
  • James R. Coleman – 2000

Date Provided is the year elected.
*Deceased

  • *L. Eugene Miller – 1999
  • *Joseph L. Zell, Jr. – 1999
  • Ralph L. Kettering – 1998
  • Charles E. VanGilder – 1998
  • Randal A. Anderson, Jr. – 1997
  • *Cary I. Fenton – 1997
  • Gareth W. Knight – 1996
  • Ralph E. Orndorf – 1996
  • *Carroll H. carr – 1995
  • Stuart D. Stull – 1995
  • *William R. Brane – 1994
  • *Henry T. Brown – 1994
  • *John E. Klump – 1993
  • *Holston J. Shiflet – 1993
  • *Richard T. Bogart – 1992
  • *William J. Yike, Jr – 1992
  • *Elvie R. Adcock – 1991
  • *Robert W. Wright – 1991
  • *Paul R. Cyphers, Sr – 1990
  • *Richard C. Leiby – 1990
  • James E. Collins – 1989
  • *Charles W. Tobias – 1989
  • *Cletis Combs – 1988
  • *William R. Allen – 1987
  • *Woodrow Watson – 1986
  • *Robert R. Sanders – 1985
  • *Roy E. Crawford – 1984
  • *Walter D. Brookey – 1983
  • *Frank R. Mathews – 1982
  • *Warren R. Reasor – 1981
  • *Charles T. Worley – 1980
  • *Thomas R. Mote – 1979
  • *Lawrence H. Durnell – 1978
  • *Robert S. Sarkozy – 1977
  • *Ernest G. Kohlbacher – 1976
  • *Benjamin F. Dase – 1974
  • *Carl Olds – 1973
  • *Forrest C. Simon – 1972
  • *Chester R. Thatcher – 1971
  • *Clarence H. Barr – 1970
  • *Frank L. Snyder – 1969
  • *Paul H. Fisher – 1968
  • *Hilbert R. Whiteman, Jr – 1967
  • *Harold W. Pexton – 1966
  • *William R. Brelsford – 1965
  • *Charles A. Schneider – 1964
  • *Paul Williams – 1963
  • *Alfred F. Stephens – 1962
  • *Alfred A. Koch – 1961
  • *Orville E. Morris – 1960
  • *Harry Blee Hanes – 1959
  • *Robert E. Perry – 1958
  • *Aden E. Neff – 1948